Kashimayari Snow Resort Snow Report

鹿島槍スキー場

Kashimayari Snow Resort averages 608 cm of snowfall a season and peaks at 204 cm of settled base, measured across 26 seasons of Japan Meteorological Agency records. That works out to roughly 10 powder days a season, meaning days when at least 20 cm fell. The charts below break that down by month and by season, alongside the ENSO pattern each season fell under.

Weather Data Source

Snow depth and temperature data from the nearest JMA AMeDAS station.

11.3 km from resort · Resort base 127 m higher than station

Quickly judge whether this resort fits your trip. See how snowy it gets on average, how long the season runs, and whether powder days are rare or common here.

608 cm Avg Season Total Snowfall
204 cm Peak Snow Depth
Dec 20 – Mar 23 Typical Season
10 d Avg Powder Days / Season
25 % Snow Day %
6 d Avg Snow Streak
41 d Avg Dry Gap

7-Day Forecast

Decide if this week is worth a trip. Check the snowfall column first: fresh snow in the next day or two is the clearest sign of good conditions.

Partly CloudyThu 10/15
14°4°
DETAILS
Feels like13°
Humidity71%
Wind6 km/h
Vis.0.3 km
OvercastFri 10/16
16°6°
DETAILS
Feels like15°
Humidity61%
Wind8 km/h
Vis.4.3 km
Partly CloudySat 10/17
14°5°
DETAILS
Feels like13°
Humidity79%
Wind7 km/h
Vis.0.2 km
Partly CloudySun 10/18
17°5°
DETAILS
Feels like17°
Humidity77%
Wind7 km/h
Vis.5.9 km
RainMon 10/19
15°8°
DETAILS
Feels like16°
Humidity88%
Wind5 km/h
Vis.2.3 km
RainTue 10/20
13°9°
DETAILS
Feels like13°
Humidity94%
Wind4 km/h
Vis.1.9 km

2025-26 Season Recap

Snow depth vs. historical avg
Last season peaked below normal

11th deepest of 12 seasons

Peak 140cm · avg 223cm

Powder Days

Find the month when powder is most likely. Higher numbers mean better odds. Each cell counts powder days, meaning days with snowfall over your chosen threshold. Turn on the quality filter to keep only the cold, dry days.

Snow
Temp
Humidity
2025-262024-252023-242022-232021-222020-212019-202018-192017-182016-172015-162014-152013-142012-132011-122010-112009-102008-092007-082006-072005-062004-052003-042002-032001-022000-011999-00 Avg
Nov 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 0.3
Dec 3 8 1 5 6 6 0 1 3 1 2 9 3 4 1 2 4 1 6 1 9 2 2 4 4 1 — 3.4
Jan 5 5 7 7 7 6 2 10 5 8 3 8 2 6 5 5 3 3 3 2 2 7 5 4 9 9 1 5.2
Feb 0 5 3 5 5 1 3 0 3 5 3 3 3 5 3 2 2 3 6 2 1 2 4 2 2 2 7 3.2
Mar 0 2 3 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 3 3 0 3 4 4 2 1 0 0 2 1 3 2 3 4 1.7
Apr 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0

Snowfall Consistency

Avoid booking during historically dry spells. Scan the grid to spot weeks that tend to go without snow, then plan your trip around the more reliable windows.

Snow day Dry day No data
25% Snow days · 6d Best streak · 41d Worst gap avg · 26 seasons
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
2025-26
2024-25
2023-24
2022-23
2021-22
2020-21
2019-20
2018-19
2017-18
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
2001-02
2000-01
1999-00

Sky conditions, winter by winter

One mark per day from December 1 to March 31, one row per winter. Read across for a season, down a column for the same date in different years.

This resort was added after the sky fit was last cut, so JapowDB cannot yet say how many clear days a winter here holds.

Clear Partly Cloudy Overcast Snow Not recorded
Dec Jan Feb Mar
2025-26
2024-25
2023-24
2022-23
2021-22

Select a day to read its date and sky.

Showing the 5 most recent winters of 27.

Winter runs from December 1 to March 31. A day counts as Clear when modelled cloud cover is 30% or less, Partly Cloudy from 31 to 79%, and Overcast from 80% up. A day with 5 cm or more of snowfall counts as Snow, whatever the cloud cover. The classification describes cloud over the resort’s weather cell, but nobody measures visibility on the hill. A cell that reads clear can still leave the upper mountain in cloud all day.

Powder Quality

Know whether the snow here is worth chasing. Colder Hokkaido resorts produce lighter, drier powder that floats and turns differently than the wet, heavy snow found further south.

Good Powder 12:1 Snow-to-liquid ratio

Colder snowfall temperatures produce larger ice crystals with more trapped air — lighter, drier powder.

Through the season · ~25-yr typical

Powder peaks in early January and holds strong into early March, before spring warms it to heavy snow by late April.

Peak · Early Jan
Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr
line = snow quality (higher = lighter, drier) lighter / drier→wetter / heavier

Quality steps down — Early Mar: Good Powder · Late Mar: Heavy Snow

Rain Risk

Avoid months when rain is likely to strip the snowpack. Even one warm rain event can destroy days of accumulated powder, so knowing the risk by month helps you book smarter.

7.9 Rain-on-snow days per season, Dec–Mar
20% of Dec–Mar precipitation falls as rain

The share of each month's precipitation that falls as rain, measured by water amount. A rain-on-snow day has more than 5mm of rain and a daily mean above 0°C while snow lies on the ground. Rain like that can wash out the snowpack.

Nov
71% 2.7 rain-on-snow
Dec
20% 2.1 rain-on-snow
Jan
8% 0.7 rain-on-snow
Feb
18% 1.3 rain-on-snow
Mar
35% 3.7 rain-on-snow
Apr
75% 7.2 rain-on-snow
ENSO impact
La Niña 19% 6.8 rain-on-snow days/season (11 seasons)
Neutral 17% 6.9 rain-on-snow days/season (7 seasons)
El Niño 25% 9.9 rain-on-snow days/season (9 seasons)

Snow & Weather

Track whether this season is shaping up above or below average. Browse past seasons to spot trends, useful for timing a last-minute trip or understanding a resort's range.

Winter (Dec–Feb) Neutral
Pre-season (Sep–Nov) La Niña

Snow Depth

Snow data

Source: resort report

Daily Snowfall

Source: JMA AMeDAS

Temperature

Source: ERA5 reanalysis at 1075m (resort level)

Wind Speed

Source: JMA AMeDAS

Snow by ENSO Phase

Across Chubu, one unit of ONI moves seasonal snowfall by about −8.0% and winter temperature by about +0.5 °C. Kashimayari Snow Resort shares that regional line; the figures below are sized to its own station.

Jun 2026 +1.40 El Niño

Drag to size a winter. The mark is the strongest El Niño on record. This is the latest observed value and not yet a winter reading, since El Niño usually peaks in winter.

  • Seasonal snowfall (Nov–Apr) −11% ≈ −66 cm
    normal 591 cm −8.0% per ONI unit explains 10%
  • Snow depth at Hakuba, 703 m −20% ≈ −7 cm
    normal 36 cm −14.4% per ONI unit explains 8%
  • Winter temperature (Dec–Feb) +0.6 °C
    normal −1.7 °C +0.5 °C per ONI unit explains 28%
  • Snow consistency (days with snow, Dec–Feb) −10% ≈ −6 days
    normal 61 days −7.0% per ONI unit explains 17%
  • Longest dry spell (Dec–Feb) +17% ≈ +2 days
    normal 15 days +11.9% per ONI unit explains 7%
  • Japow-grade snow at Hakuba, 703 m −33% ≈ −10 pp
    normal 31% of snow −23.7% per ONI unit explains 9%
Season Depth
What moves At the slider Per ONI unit Signal strength
Seasonal snowfall (Nov–Apr) −11%, ≈ −66 cm −8.0% explains 10%
Snow depth at Hakuba, 703 m −20%, ≈ −7 cm −14.4% explains 8%
Winter temperature (Dec–Feb) +0.6 °C +0.5 °C explains 28%
Snow consistency (days with snow, Dec–Feb) −10%, ≈ −6 days −7.0% explains 17%
Longest dry spell (Dec–Feb) +17%, ≈ +2 days +11.9% explains 7%
Japow-grade snow at Hakuba, 703 m −33%, ≈ −10 pp −23.7% explains 9%

How this was measured

Season Depth

Depth is a share of each station’s own typical peak, so a valley station’s timing counts alongside an alpine one’s.

El Niño, 9 winters Tolerable or better: Jan 1 – Feb 28 across all winters, Jan 1 – Mar 15

0% 50% 100% half its peak a quarter Nov 1Nov 16Dec 1Dec 16Jan 1Jan 16Feb 1Feb 16Mar 1Mar 16Apr 1Apr 16
  • the region, middle half of winters
  • all winters, for reference
  • Hakuba, this resort’s station
  • peak
  • tolerable
  • marginal
  • dangerous

A shoulder half-month can rest on as few as nine winters, so trust the band more than any one percentage point.

Chubu, El Niño: median depth as a share of the typical peak, per half-month.
Half-month Median depth Band
Nov 1 0% dangerous
Nov 16 0% dangerous
Dec 1 1% dangerous
Dec 16 13% dangerous
Jan 1 59% tolerable
Jan 16 70% tolerable
Feb 1 80% tolerable
Feb 16 63% tolerable
Mar 1 42% marginal
Mar 16 12% dangerous
Apr 1 0% dangerous
Apr 16 0% dangerous

Strongest winters on record

Hakuba’s own record in the six strongest winters since 2000-01, against its normal.

El Niño winters
Winter ONI SnowfallDepthTemperatureSnow daysDry spellJapow-grade snow
2015-16 +2.63 −49%−67%+1.2 °C−28%+43%−72%
2023-24 +1.92 −20%−67%+1.2 °C−52%+37%0%
2009-10 +1.50 +34%+26%+0.5 °C+16%+9%+27%
La Niña winters
Winter ONI SnowfallDepthTemperatureSnow daysDry spellJapow-grade snow
2007-08 −1.64 +37%+23%−0.5 °C+19%−4%−18%
2010-11 −1.31 +14%+6%−0.3 °C+8%+16%+7%
2020-21 −0.91 −8%−39%+0.7 °C+13%+2%−6%

Snowfall in each phase

La Niña 11
Neutral 7
El Niño 9
228 cm below La Niña at the quarter-mark
  • driest to snowiest winter
  • average
  • the driest quarter of its winters
  • only an El Niño winter has reached

At Kashimayari Snow Resort, El Niño lowers the worst case and leaves the ceiling where it is. A quarter of its El Niño winters came in below 321 cm, against 549 cm in La Niña, which is the 228 cm marked under the chart. At the extreme, the driest El Niño winter on record fell to 226 cm, and no La Niña winter dropped below 409 cm.

Powder Reliability Leaderboard

The score measures how reliably this resort delivers powder, season after season. It combines four factors from the historical record: how often powder days happen, how consistently the snowpack builds and holds depth, how dry and light the snow tends to be, and how often wind ruins a powder day.

View full leaderboard

Overall 43
Powder Days
30
Base
58
Snow Quality
45
Conditions
74
How scores are calculated
Powder Days 45%

Powder Days (45%): the average number of powder days per season. A powder day has ≥ 20 cm of new snow, read from either the weather station OR the resort's own day-over-day depth gain, whichever catches it. The count is normalised to a per-window ceiling (20 days in peak season, 30 over the whole season).

Base 28%

Base Reliability (28%): how consistently the resort holds a deep base. For each season, the share of reported days (Dec 15 – Mar 31) with ≥ 150 cm of resort-reported on-mountain depth is scored on a smooth scale, from 0 at ≤ 40% of days deep to full credit at ≥ 55%, and the seasons are then averaged. Adapted from Witmer 1986 / Abegg 1996. It uses the resort's on-mountain depth and does not use the valley station.

Snow Quality 22%

Snow Quality (22%): the fraction of snowfall days where ERA5 daily mean temperature is ≤ −5°C at resort elevation, a proxy for dry, high snow-to-liquid-ratio powder (Kuchera & Ely 2004). ERA5 temperature is lapse-rate corrected to each resort's mid-point elevation. Surface temperature is an approximation of the full vertical profile.

Conditions 5%

Conditions (5%, advisory): the fraction of powder days calmer than the resort's own typical winter wind (below its 75th-percentile ERA5 wind). The anchor is relative because absolute ERA5 grid wind reflects the model's 9 km terrain cell and misses on-slope sheltering. The weight is low, so treat it as a hint.